Close Visit the newly redesigned AKC.org website by clicking here.

AKC Junior Scholarship Recipients

This year’s pool of applicants was overwhelming.  The talent and the involvement of the young people participating in AKC Events are to be congratulated.  In support of AKC Clubs and Responsible Dog Ownership, the applicants were asked to describe their experiences as AKC Club members or how being involved with purebred dogs and AKC Events has made them a responsible dog owner.  The responses covered all events and levels of achievements.  This year the AKC awarded 34 Scholarship ranging from $5,000-$1,000.  The recipients are:

Michelle Ahmann   Wisconsin   Conformation, Agility, Obedience, Rally, Juniors
Jennifer Crank    Ohio   Agility World Team Silver Medalist, Herding
Regina Triplett   New York   Obedience
Sierra Colleen Schmidt   Georgia   Agility Invitational 8” class winner
Elizabeth Goodman   North Carolina   Conformation, Juniors
Rachel Susan Halop   California   VCD1,  VCD2
Michael Kennedy   North Carolina   Conformation, Obedience, Rally, Agility, Juniors
Katie Konesky    New York    Conformation, Juniors Search and Rescue
Nora Neiminski   Utah    Conformation, Lure Coursing, Agility, Obedience, Rally, Juniors
Katherine Peed   Oregon   Conformation, (bred-by) Obedience, Juniors
Elizabeth Berk   Tennessee   Conformation, Obedience, Juniors
Cassie Jo Brock   Louisiana   Conformaton, Obedience, Juniors
Kelly Corcoran   Minnesota   Conformation, Obedience, Rally, Agility
Wyatt Delfino   California   Conformation, Obedience, Juniors-Judge
Katie Errigo   Pennsylvania   Agility
Joseph Esch   New Jersey   Conformation, Juniors-Judge
Hannah Freymiller   Wisconsin   Coonhounds
Heather Grodi    Michigan   Conformation, Obedience, Juniors
Kelly Hall   Alabama   Agility, Obedience
Kristen Heiden   Illinois   Conformation, Juniors
Jennifer Holmsetth   Minnesota   Conformation, Agility, Juniors
Zachary Janke   Wisconsin   Hunt Test, Conformation, Obedience, Agility, Juniors
Adam King   Indiana    Conformation, Juniors-Judge
Anna Kodet   Wisconsin   Conformation, Obedience Rally, Juniors
Lindsey Kuhn   Ohio   Conformation, Juniors
Christopher Matthews   Florida   Agility
Cheslie Pickett   Florida   Conformation, Juniors
Catherine Rivard   Minnesota   Agility, Obedience
Amber Short   Washington    Conformation, Obedience, Agility, Juniors
Michelle Skeels   Ohio   Hunt Test
Derek Stein   Kansas   Conformation, Lure Coursing, Juniors
Anders Thoreson   Washington   Conformation, Juniors
Kathleen Waldock   Arizona   Conformation, Agility, Juniors
Blake Williams   Ohio   Obedience, Agility