Close Visit the newly redesigned AKC.org website by clicking here.
Conformation
Devon Dog Show Association, Inc.

The 95th Annual Devon Dog Show Association, Inc. dog show was held today (Saturday, October 7, 2006). The show was held at Ludwig's Corner Horse Show Grounds in Ludwig's Corner, Pennsylvania.

Click on image for caption and larger view. Photos by Robert Young/AKC.


Show & Date:

Devon Dog Show Association

Location (City, State):

Ludwig's Corner, PA.

From:

Robert A. Fisher/Roz Krause

Date:

10/7/2006

 
 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mrs. Michele L. Billings 2710

Airedale Terrier

Ch. Evermay's High Performance

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Jesse A. Pfeiffer Jr. 314

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Karmadi's Madam President

2nd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

Ch. Cheza's Stelor In Disquise

3rd:

Flat-Coated Retriever

Ch. Lobuff Woodloch Flight O Fancy

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

Ch. Linea's Deja Blue

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert J. Moore 153

1st:

Whippet

Ch. Brushwood Moxi Of Endeavor

2nd:

Afghan Hound

Ch. Silhouette's Star Light Express

3rd:

Petit Bassett Griffon Vendeen

Ch. Chien Blanc I Love Paris

4th:

Black & Tan Coonhound

Ch. Southchase's Big Top Talent

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Paul F. Willhauck 359

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. Niklby's Proof I'm True To Form

2nd:

Portuguese Water Dog

Ch. Freestyle Ocean Breeze

3rd:

Great Dane

Ch. Maitau's Eye Candy V MJM

4th:

Giant Schnauzer

Ch. TripleCrown's Return Of The King

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlWaine 1321

1st:

Airedale Terrier

Ch. Evermay's High Performance

2nd:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

Ch. Caraway Celabrate Life

3rd:

Dandie Dinmont Terrier

Ch. Hobergay's Fineus Fogg

4th:

Manchester Terrier (Standard)

Ch. Kreuzitter Once In A BlueMoon

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Miss Maxine V. Beam 236

1st:

Pug

Ch. Frorun's Friar Tuck

2nd:

Chihuahua - Long

Ch. Wissfire Chahachi

3rd:

Havanese

Ch. Fuzzy Farm Devil With A Blue Dress

4th:

Toy Fox Terrier

Ch. Valcopy Penelope Pit Stop

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Edd E. Bivin 147

1st:

Dalmatian

Ch. Merry Go Round MAch Ten

2nd:

Tibetan Terrier

Ch. Araki Fabulous Willy

3rd:

Bulldog

Ch. Showbiz Cali's John Kander

4th:

Shiba Inu

Ch. Frerose Good Will Hunter

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. James Edward Clark 179

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch. Kaleef's Geneva Aeval-Achtung

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

Ch. Windypine Winter Willow

3rd:

Bearded Collie

Ch. Brigadoon's A Spirit Moves Me

4th:

Belgian Tervuren

Ch. Waldenmark's Double Entendre